Gun Group’s Pre-emption and Due Process Challenges to “One Gun Law” are Shot Down
[…] That statute prohibits the purchase or delivery of more than one handgun to any person within a 30-day period but also provides a mechanism to apply for an exemption from that limitation. 

Plaintiffs sought a preliminary injunction against the One Gun Law.  The district court denied an injunction and dismissed plaintiffs’ claims.  They appealed, and the Third Circuit affirmed.

Plaintiffs argued that the One Gun Law was pre-empted by 15 U.S.C. §5001(g)(2).  That statute forbids states from “prohibit[ing] the sale (other than prohibiting the sale to minors) of traditional B-B, paint ball, or pellet-firing air guns,” all of which are concededly covered by the One Gun Law.  Judge Sloviter was not impressed with the pre-emption contention.  The federal statute does not preclude states from regulating those weapons, as opposed to prohibiting them.