Todd and Pamela appealed. The Appellate Division affirmed in a 2-1 vote. Judge Parrillo, who wrote the majority opinion, w
[…] Two of Jonathan’s siblings, Todd and Pamela, objected. On cross-motions for summary judgment, the Chancery Division, Probate Part, admitted the will to probate. Jonathan sought frivolous litigation sanctions, which that court denied.
Todd and Pamela appealed. The Appellate Division affirmed in a 2-1 vote. Judge Parrillo, who wrote the majority opinion, was joined by Judge Alvarez in that ruling. Judge Skillman dissented.
N.J.S.A. 3B:3-2 requires that a will be in writing and signed by the decedent or by someone else in the decedent’s conscious presence and at the decedent’s direction. But N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3 makes valid a will that does not comply with the requirements of section 2 “if the proponent of the document or writing establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended the document or writing to constitute” the decedent’s will. Section 3, which was modeled on the Uniform Probate Code, was intended to “retain the intent-serving benefits of [section 2] without inflicting intent-defeating outcomes in cases of harmless error.”