In Voss, the Court affirmed a decisi
[…] Judge Stern, writing for the Court, concluded that plaintiff’s literal reading “would be contrary to public policy,” expressed in this and other statutes that the opinion discussed, of requiring insurance, and would lead to “a manifestly absurd result.” The Court rightly rejected the idea that the Legislature intended “to allow the culpably uninsured person to violate the law and not suffer its consequences.”
In Voss, the Court affirmed a decision of the Appellate Division on the opinion below, by a 5-2 vote. That case involved N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(b), which states that a driver who is convicted of or pleads guilty to driving while intoxicated in connection with an accident “shall have no cause of action for recovery of economic or noneconomic loss sustained as a result of the accident.” Plaintiff got into an accident on his motorcycle after drinking alcohol at a restaurant. His blood alcohol level was over twice the legal limit, and he pled guilty to DWI.
Plaintiff then sued the restaurant. The restaurant moved to dismiss the claim based on section 4.5(b).