Tolling of Statute of Limitations for Claims by Minors Does Not Apply to Minors Who Have Died, and on Whose Behalf a Wrongful Death Case is Brought
[…] Tolling of Statute of Limitations for Claims by Minors Does Not Apply to Minors Who Have Died, and on Whose Behalf a Wrongful Death Case is Brought

Monk v. Kennedy University Hospital, Inc., 473 N.J. Super. 178 (App. Div. 2022). This opinion today by Judge Berdote Byrne is, I believe, her first published decision for the Appellate Division. The issue in the case involved the statute of limitations, and the statute, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-21, that allows a plaintiff who is under age eighteen or mentally disabled when the cause of action accrues under certain statutory limitations periods to “commence the action . . . within the time as limited by those statutes, after reaching majority or having the mental capacity to pursue the person’s lawful rights.” That is referred to as “minority tolling,” in that it tolls statutes of limitations for minors or mentally disabled persons.