When Dunbar’s application came on for hearing, the defendant Board took the position that, due to the ordin
[…] Judge Espinosa did not agree. “Because the planning and zoning power stems from legislative allowance, it must be exercised in strict conformity with the delegating enactment– the MLUL.” The Township was thus not free to deviate from the MLUL definition, which did not require that Dunbar’s application be “complete.”
That left the issue of how much an applicant’s submission must contain before it is considered an “application for development.” Invoking the need to defer to local expertise in zoning and planning matters, Judge Espinosa cited another section of the MLUL, N.J.S.A. 40:55D-3, which she found “provides sufficient guidance for the determination whether a submission should be afforded the protection of the time of application statute.” That provision referred to “the application form and all accompanying documents required by ordinance for approval” of the application in question. In other words, though the submission need not be “complete,” it is required to include all papers required by the ordinance for the relief being sought.