Plaintiff’s first argument was the the LHWCA created a “situs presumption,” that is, a presumption that sh
[…] Plaintiff’s first argument was the the LHWCA created a “situs presumption,” that is, a presumption that shifts away from a benefits claimant the burden of proving the situs of the work. The basis for that was language in section 920(a) of the LHWCA that “it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary[,] . . . [t]hat [a] claim [for compensation under this chapter] comes within the provisions of this chapter.” Judge Restrepo disagreed. “First, situs is a threshold issue that must be resolved before § 920(a) can be applied.” Second, the Administrative Procedure Act, which governs benefits proceedings, puts the burden of proof on the proponent of an order (in this case, the claimant).