The language of N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) was critical. That section reads: “Any perso
[…] The Law Division determined that N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) was modeled on the federal Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. §1983, and that therefore the CRA permitted private actions only against persons acting under color of law. The Appellate Division reversed, relying on its view of the structure of N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c). The Supreme Court granted certification and, applying the de novo standard of review applicable to questions of statutory interpretation, reversed the Appellate Division, agreeing instead with the result that the Law Division had reached.
The language of N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) was critical. That section reads: “Any person who has been deprived of any substantive due process or equal protection rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or any substantive rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of this State, or whose exercise or enjoyhment of those substantive rights, privileges or immunities has been interfered with or attempted to be interfered with, by threats, intimidation or coercion by a person acting under color of law, may bring a civil action for damages and for injunctive or other appropriate relief.”
The argument that the CRA allows a private suit even absent “color of law” rested in part on the presence of a comma before “or whose exercise” and the absence of a comma before “by a person acting under color of law.”