The Last Half of February in the Appellate Division
[…] The CVA ruling is likely why this opinion was designated for publication as precedential authority.

Memudu v. Gonzalez, 475 N.J. Super. 15 (App. Div. 2023). Plaintiff’s decedent was involved in an auto accident. About thirty minutes later, as the decedent was trying to receive his cellphone from his disabled vehicle, his car was hit by another vehicle and he was killed. This opinion by Judge Marczyk centered on whether the decedent had been “operating” a motor vehicle when he went to retrieve his phone. That was important because the decedent’s vehicle was uninsured, and N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a) provides that “[a]ny person who, at the time of an automobile accident resulting in injuries to that person, is required but fails to maintain medical expense benefits coverage . . . shall have no cause of action for recovery of economic or noneconomic loss sustained as a result of an accident while operating an uninsured automobile.” The Law Division denied a defense motion for summary judgment, holding that the decedent had not been “operating” the automobile. The Appellate Division applied de novo review to this purely legal issue and affirmed.