The panel dealt with a preliminary issue in a footnote. Plaintiffs contended that it was improper for the District Court to decide the motion to dismiss before ruling on class certification. The panel disagreed, citing a number of cases. The court also noted that “courts have questioned whether laymen pro se litigants may represent a class.” But there was no need to address class issues, because the District Court’s decision was correct, as the panel went on to discuss.
The child tax credit statute allows taxpayers to claim a credit for a “qualifying child.” 26 U.S.C. §24(c)(1) defines a “qualifying child” as “a qualifying child of the taxpayer (as defined in section 152(c)) who has not attained age 17.” Plaintiffs did not dispute that their daughter was seventeen years old during the two tax years in question. They relied, however, on 26 U.S.C. §152(c) (part of the section incorporated by reference into section 24(c)(1)).