Since Percocet Had Not Relieved Pain After Years of Use, Compensation Court Properly Denied Worker’s Application for Benefits to Allow Continuation of Percocet
[…] The Compensation Judge had adequately expressed reasons for adopting Grob’s view, and Judge Mayer cited authority recognizing “the greater opportunity of a treating physician, as compared with a doctor who conducts a single examination in order to become an expert medical witness, to know, understand and decide upon the producing cause of the patient’s condition.” The Compensation judge did not err in siding with Grob, Martin’s treating physician for six years.

Martin next contended that the Compensation Court had misapplied the law regarding continued palliative care treatment. N.J.S.A. 34:15-15 requires continued treatment when “necessary to cure and relieve the worker of the effects of the injury and to restore the functions of the injured member or organ where such restoration is possible . . . .” Judge Mayer, again citing Supreme Court precedent, stated that “in determining what is reasonable and necessary, the touchstone is not the injured worker’s desires or what he thinks to be most beneficial.