Why would anyone move TO New Jersey?
Residents are clearly SUBJECTS, not CITIZENS.
I hope this former ADA moves to a less crowded, less expensive State. A State where he is a Citizen, not a Subject.
And I hope he never spends another dime in the festering sewer that much of the NY/NJ Tri-State area has become in the last 2 generations.
This analysis is absurd. Judge Graves inability to interpret a simple Federal Law ought to make him be removed from the bench. First of all, there is nothing in LEOSA / 18 USC 926C which state that you have to be a “police officer”… the wording in the law is “…who—
(1) is authorized by law to engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of…” clearly prosecutors are included in this law. Next, there is no verbiage in 18 USC 926C that supports the conclusion that this law applies to an “out of State person who relocated to NJ” —this is totally made up.