Having been confirmed by the Senate as the newest member of the Third Circuit in October 2018, Judge Porter today issued his first precedential opinion. In short, the issue was whether plaintiff, who was born outside the United States, was entitled to claim United States citizenship because his father was a citizen, and his father transmitted his citizenship to plaintiff. Applying de novo review of the legal issue involved, Judge Porter affirmed the ruling of the District Court that plaintiff was not a citizen.
The Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, 8 U.S.C. §1401, addressed the situation here. That statute provides “a person born outside the geographical limits of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is an alien, and the other a citizen of the United States who, prior to the birth of such person, was physically present in the United States or its outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling not less than ten years, at least five of which were after attaining the age of fourteen years ….” The statute contains exception for government employment and service in the armed forces.
It was questionable whether plaintiff’s father was a citizen, since he never lived in the United States.