Second, she noted that one of plaintiff’s claims was that the Law Division had “considered evidence beyond the pleadings and converted the County’s motion to dismiss to a motion for summary judgment.” and that (although the panel ultimately rejected that contention, as discussed below) a court reviewing a summary judgment applies the same standard as governs trial courts on such motions, without deference to the trial court’s ruling. Finally, Judge Mayer rightly observed that a trial court’s interpretation of a statute receives de novo review.
N.J.S.A. 2A:42A-3(a), the immunity section of the LLA, states: “Except as provided in [N.J.S.A. 2A:42A-4]: a. An owner, lessee or occupant of premises, whether or not posted as provided in section 23:7-7 of the Revised Statutes, and whether or not improved or maintained in a natural condition, or used as part of a commercial enterprise, owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for sport and recreational activities, or to give warning of any hazardous condition of the land or in connection with the use of any structure or by reason of any activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes[.]” The one exception in N.J.S.A. 2A:42-4 that might have applied here deprives a landowner of immunity if there is “willful or malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity.”