In Octane, the district court applied the Brooks test and denied fees. The Federal Circuit affirmed. In Highmark, the district court awarded fees, but the
[…] Icon Health & Fitness, Inc., ___ U.S. ___ (2014), and Highmark Inc. v. Allcare Health Mgmt. System, Inc., ___ U.S. ___ (2014). New Jersey is a hotbed of patent and other intellectual property litigation, in part due to the significant presence of pharmaceutical companies in New Jersey. As a result, two opinions of the Supreme Court that were issued this week are particularly important in our State. The two opinions, both by Justice Sotomayor for a unanimous Court, clarify and alter the standard for awards of attorneys’ fees under the Patent Act’s fee-shifting provision, 35 U.S.C. §285.
The fee-shifting provision states that “the court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” A 2005 decision of the Federal Circuit, which has exclusive jurisdiction over patent appeals, ruled that cases are “exceptional” in only two circumstances: (1) “when there has been some material inappropriate conduct,” or (2) when a case is both “brought in subjective bad faith” and “objectively