Another Failure to Act by COAH, and Another Court Gives a COAH Power to the Courts Instead
[…] Another Failure to Act by COAH, and Another Court Gives a COAH Power to the Courts Instead

In re Failure of the Council on Affordable Housing to Adopt Trust Fund Commitment Regulations, 440 N.J. Super. 220 (App. Div. 2015).  The Fair Housing Act, N.J.S.A. 52:27D-329.2(a), states that the Council on Affordable Housing (“COAH”) “may authorize a municipality that has petitioned for substantive certification … to impose and collect development fees from developers of residential property.”  That section also provides that municipalities “may not spend or commit to spend any affordable housing development fees … without first obtaining [COAH’s] approval of the expenditure,” and further requires that COAH “shall promulgate regulations regarding the establishment, administration and