A Potential Tort Claims “Weather Immunity” Case for the Supreme Court?
[…] Plaintiff sued, and defendants won summary judgment based on various immunities afforded by the Tort Claims Act, N.J.S.A. 59:1-1 to 59:12-3.  On plaintiff’s appeal, the Appellate Division reversed.  Judge Fuentes wrote the opinion.

The opinion contains a useful discussion of several Tort Claims Act immunities.  But the most notable aspect of the decision may be its application of Bligen v. Jersey City Housing Authority, 131 N.J. 124 (1993), and the “weather immunity” provision of N.J.S.A. 59:4-7.  In Bligen, the Court held that the weather immunity provision, which immunizes against injuries caused “solely by the effect on the use of streets and highways of weather conditions,” did not bar suit for an injury sustained on the driveway of a housing authority premises.  The driveway was neither a “street” nor a “highway.”