But the Federal Circuit has exclusive jurisdiction over any appeal that might be taken from final decisions in these cases. For that reason, as the Third Circuit observed, other Courts of Appeal, including the Federal Circuit, had concluded that only the Federal Circuit has jurisdiction to consider a petition for mandamus in patent infringement cases. The Third Circuit also cited opinions in analogous situations involving other specialized proceedings.
Plaintiff argued that the Third Circuit had jurisdiction because “the residual jurisdictional statute,” 28 U.S.C. §1294(1), states that, in general, “appeals from reviewable decisions of the district … shall be taken … to the court of appeals for the circuit embracing the district” in which the case is pending. But “the residual jurisdictional statute applies by its terms only to ‘appeals,’ and a mandamus proceeding is not an ‘appeal.'”